Wiltshire Golf

Junior Coaching



Junior Order of Merit (JOOM)

The JOOM is a barometer which allows players to measure their performance in competitive play against their peers over the season.The challenge to play consistently good golf over several different types of golf courses is far greater than playing over the same course week in week out. This fact is recognised by the county team managers and coaches, which is why information from the order of merit is used as part of the county squad selection process.

Format:

Tournaments counting towards the order of merit are a mixture of county run events and junior opens
A list of qualifying events is shown below
The top 20 gross and nett scores in each of three age groups U14, U16, U18 will be allocated points As follows:
1st 40, 2nd 30, 3rd  24, 4th 20, 5th 17, 6th 15. 7th 14, 8th 13, 9th 12,10th 11, and so on down to 20th place which will receive 1 point
In the event of tied places each player will get the same points as if they had finished in that position on their own
A player’s best 8 results will make up the final order of merit table
Players can play in more than 8 qualifying events but only their best 8 results will count. The more events you play in the more chance you have to improve your final total
Players must hold a valid handicap at a club affiliated to the Wiltshire County Golf Union or the Wiltshire Ladies County Golf Association

Entry:

Competitors must be members of a golf club affiliated to the Wiltshire County Golf Union or the Wiltshire Ladies County Golf Association and competitors must be 18 years of age or under on 1st January 2015
All Wiltshire county Elite,Performance and Development squad players are automatically entered. Players not in one of these squads can enter by following the details below
To enter email juniororganiserwcgu@gmail.com giving the following details: Name, Date of Birth, Age, Club, contact email address or postal address if you do not have an email address
Entry for the order of merit is FREE, but players are responsible for paying their own entry fees for each qualifying event
Players will be entered into both gross and nett but can only win one prize
No closing date, the later you enter the fewer events you have to score points


 

                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   UNDER 18 AGE GROUP GROSS






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

County Boys

High Post



PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Championship

Junior Open

Total

Position

Dominic Burgess

Salisbury +SW

40

30

30

40

140

1

Max Mulcock

Wrag Barn

30

40

14

DNP

84

2

Jake Bolton

Ogbourne Downs

20

30

24

DNP

74

3

Will Doust

Cumberwell Park

17

12

11

30

70

4

Jamie Amor

Marlborough

24

DNP

40

DNP

64

5

George Elliott

High Post

13

14

9

24

60

6

Thomas Finney

Bassett Down

15

17

11

DNP

43

7

Charles Dunn

West Wilts

15

DNP

24

DNP

39

8=

Adam Thompson

High Post

9

DNP

DNP

30

39

8=

Alex Jacobs

Cumberwell Park

DNP

30

8

DNP

38

10

Robin Welding

Salisbury +SW

DNP

DNP

17

20

37

11

Tom Walsham

Wrag Barn

11

17

DNP

DNP

28

12

Ben Sawyer

North Wilts

DNP

14

12

DNP

26

13

James Webb

Ogbourne Downs

10

DNP

13

DNP

23

14

Dom Patton

Manor House

DNP

DNP

17

DNP

17

15

James Swinger

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

15

15

16

Lee Cowan

Marlborough

12

DNP

WD

DNP

12

17

Matthew Hibbs

Manor House

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Tom Neve

Salisbury +SW

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Will Baker

Bassett Down

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Ben Green

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Jordan Hicks

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=









                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   UNDER 18 AGE GROUP NETT






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

County Boys

High Post



PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Championship

Junior Open

Total

Position

Dominic Burgess

Salisbury +SW

40

24

40

40

144

1

George Elliott

High Post

24

15

14

30

83

2

Will Doust

Cumberwell Park

20

12

10

30

72

3

Max Mulcock

Wrag Barn

30

30

11

DNP

71

4

Jamie Amor

Marlborough

20

DNP

30

DNP

50

5

Alex Jacobs

Cumberwell Park

DNP

40

8

DNP

48

6

Jake Bolton

Ogbourne Downs

13

17

17

DNP

47

7=

Thomas Finney

Bassett Down

20

15

12

DNP

47

7=

Adam Thompson

High Post

9

DNP

DNP

30

39

9

Charles Dunn

West Wilts

12

DNP

24

DNP

36

10

Tom Walsham

Wrag Barn

14

20

DNP

DNP

34

11

Robin Welding

Salisbury +SW

DNP

DNP

15

17

32

12

James Webb

Ogbourne Downs

10

DNP

20

DNP

30

13

Ben Sawyer

North Wilts

DNP

13

9

DNP

22

14

James Swinger

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

15

15

15

Dom Patton

Manor House

DNP

DNP

13

DNP

13

16

Lee Cowan

Marlborough

12

DNP

WD

DNP

12

17

Matthew Hibbs

Manor House

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Jordan Hicks

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Will Baker

Basset Down

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Ben Green

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=

Tom Neve

Salisbury +SW

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

18=









                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   UNDER 16 AGE GROUP GROSS






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

County Boys

High Post



PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Championship

Junior Open

Total

Position

Tom Stagg

Salisbury +SW

40

40

40

40

160

1

Jamie Cooper

Bowood

30

30

24

DNP

84

2

Kieran Hutchinson

High Post

15

14

20

24

73

3

Lewis Ward

Wrag Barn

24

20

17

DNP

61

4

Guy Drayton

Wrag Barn

DNP

15

30

DNP

45

5

Thomas Mearns

High Post

11

DNP

DNP

30

41

6

Dan Woodley

Chippenham

17

17

DNP

DNP

34

7

Charlie Webb

Marlborough

15

DNP

15

DNP

30

8

Bradley Sandford

North Wilts

12

13

DNP

DNP

25

9

Ben Daymond

West Wilts

DNP

24

DNP

DNP

24

10=

Tyler Lewis

Broome Manor

24

DNP

DNP

DNP

24

10=

Bradley Rossiter

Chippenham

13

11

DNP

DNP

24

10=

James Stratford

Broome Manor

9

10

DNP

DNP

19

13=

Jack Trew

North Wilts

10

9

DNP

DNP

19

13=

Ramzi Mahmoud

Bowood

DNP

12

DNP

DNP

12

15

Declan Coffey

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

James Cooper

Cumberwell Park

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Elliot Hawkins

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Connor Hibbs

Manor House

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Owen Lewis

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Jamie Rowley

Cumberwell Park

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Elliot Taylor

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Jake Caddy

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Oskar Cocks-McCracken

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Beckham Hulbert

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Tommy Mackie

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Oliver Redpath

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

















                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   UNDER 16 AGE GROUP NETT






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

County Boys

High Post



PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Championship

Junior Open

Total

Position

Tom Stagg

Salisbury +SW

30

30

30

30

120

1

Kieran Hutchinson

High Post

10

11

24

24

69

2

Lewis Ward

Wrag Barn

30

17

17

DNP

64

3

Bradley Sandford

North Wilts

20

40

DNP

DNP

60

4

Jamie Cooper

Bowood

15

20

20

DNP

55

5

Guy Drayton

Wrag Barn

DNP

14

40

DNP

54

6

Thomas Mearns

High Post

12

DNP

DNP

40

52

7

Dan Woodley

Chippenham

20

24

DNP

DNP

44

8

Tyler Lewis

Broome Manor

40

DNP

DNP

DNP

40

9

Charlie Webb

Ogbourne Downs

13

DNP

15

DNP

28

10

Bradley Rossiter

Chippenham

14

10

DNP

DNP

24

11

James Stratford

Broome Manor

9

13

DNP

0

22

12

Jack Trew

North Wilts

12

9

DNP

DNP

21

13

Ramzi Mahmoud

Bowood

DNP

15

DNP

DNP

15

14

Ben Daymond

West Wilts

DNP

13

DNP

DNP

13

15

Declan Coffey

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

James Cooper

Cumberwell Park

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Elliot Hawkins

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Connor Hibbs

Manor House

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Owen Lewis

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Jamie Rowley

Cumberwell Park

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Elliot Taylor

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Jake Caddy

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Oskar Cocks-McCracken

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Beckham Hulbert

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Tommy Mackie

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

Oliver Redpath

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

16=

















                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   UNDER 14 AGE GROUP GROSS






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

County Boys

High Post



PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Championship

Junior Open

Total

Position

Oliver Jeans

Wrag Barn

40

17

24

11

92

1

Kyle Campbell

Wrag Barn

12

14

30

30

86

2

Joshua Grobler

Manor House

30

DNP

14

40

84

3

Eddie Alexander

Wrag Barn

20

14

20

24

78

4

Joe Retford

Cumberwell Park

DNP

40

17

17

74

5

Dominic Walter

Cumberwell Park

DNP

30

40

DNP

70

6

Connor Askey

Bowood

30

17

DNP

DNP

47

7

Freddie Titcome

Broome Manor

DNP

24

DNP

20

44

8

James Black

Erlestoke

14

10

DNP

17

41

9

Benjamin Wakeley

Broome Manor

15

DNP

DNP

17

32

10

Josh Gray

South Cerney

DNP

12

15

DNP

27

11

Sebastian James

Wrag Barn

17

9

DNP

0

26

12

Bradley Smith

North Wilts

14

11

DNP

0

25

13

Harry Moule

Tidworth

DNP

20

DNP

DNP

20

14=

Thomas Scullion

Marlborough

DNP

7

DNP

13

20

14=

George Webb

Broome Manor

11

6

DNP

0

17

16

Liam Spencer

Manor House

DNP

4

DNP

12

16

17

Paris Sandford

Cumberwell Park

DNP

9

DNP

DNP

9

18

James White

Broome Manor

DNP

5

DNP

DNP

5

19

Dominic Samra

Manor House

DNP

3

DNP

0

3

20

Jarvis Bell

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Sebastian Chester-Phillips

Cumberwell Park

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Bradley Claxton

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Oliver Clements

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Harry Dearsley

Broome Manor

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Bradley Fitzhenry-Roe

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Max Francis

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Lewy Hayward

Broome Manor

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Rutger Kesaulija-Gill

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Charlie Lambert

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Mark Mackie

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Jake Meredith

Whitley

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Liam Moffatt

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

George Moore

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Joshua Penfold

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Cillian Roberts

Broome Manor

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Jude Ward

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Matthew Warner

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Matthew Wood

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

















                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   UNDER 14 AGE GROUP NETT






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

County Boys

High Post



PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Championship

Junior Open

Total

Position

Kyle Campbell

Wrag Barn

12

12

40

17

81

1

Oliver Jeans

Wrag Barn

40

9

20

11

80

2

Joshua Grobler

Manor House

40

DNP

14

17

71

3

Joe Retford

Cumberwell Park

DNP

40

15

12

67

4

Eddie Alexander

Wrag Barn

14

10

24

17

65

5

Thomas Scullion

Marlborough

DNP

17

DNP

40

57

6

Connor Askey

Bowood

40

14

DNP

DNP

54

7

Sebastian James

Wrag Barn

40

5

DNP

0

45

8

Josh Gray

South Cerney

DNP

14

30

DNP

44

9=

James Black

Erlestoke

13

7

DNP

24

44

9=

Freddie Titcome

Broome Manor

DNP

30

DNP

13

43

11

Dominic Walter

Cumberwell Park

DNP

24

17

DNP

41

12=

Benjamin Wakeley

Broome Manor

17

DNP

DNP

24

41

12=

Liam Spencer

Manor House

DNP

4

DNP

30

34

14

Bradley Smith

North Wilts

17

12

DNP

0

29

15

Harry Moule

Tidworth

DNP

24

DNP

DNP

24

16

George Webb

Broome Manor

11

9

DNP

0

20

17

Paris Sandford

Cumberwell Park

DNP

17

DNP

DNP

17

18

James White

Broome Manor

DNP

7

DNP

DNP

7

19

Dominic Samra

Manor House

0

3

DNP

0

3

20

Jarvis Bell

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Sebastian Chester-Phillips

Cumberwell Park

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Bradley Claxton

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Oliver Clements

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Harry Dearsley

Broome Manor

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Bradley Fitzhenry-Roe

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Max Francis

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Lewy Hayward

Broome Manor

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Rutger Kesaulija-Gill

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Charlie Lambert

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Mark Mackie

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Jake Meredith

Whitley

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

0

21=

Liam Moffatt

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

George Moore

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Joshua Penfold

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Cillian Roberts

Broome Manor

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Jude Ward

High Post

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Matthew Warner

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

Matthew Wood

The Wiltshire

DNP

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

21=

















                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   GIRLS GROUP GROSS






Bowood

Cumberwell Park

High Post




PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Junior Open

Total

Position


Seona Mauchline

High Post

20

40

40

100

1


Alex Sadler

Tidworth

30

17

30

77

2


Ashleigh Thorne

Wrag Barn

20

20

30

70

3


Laura Price

Chippenham

30

24

DNP

54

4


Lauren Brookes

North Wilts

15

30

0

45

5


Courtney Boys

The Wiltshire

40

DNP

DNP

40

6


Millie Edwards

Whitley

DNP

15

DNP

15

7


Maddie Smith


14

DNP

DNP

14

8


Emily Attwood

South Cerney

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Caitlin Carney

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Natasha Chapman

Marlborough

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Elena Clements

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Laura Curtis

Whitley

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Katrina Duncan

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Hattie Dunn

West Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Flora Hyde

High Post

DNP

DNP

0

0

9=


Mia Law

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

0

0

9=


Rosie McGrane

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Toni Moxham

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Freya Turner

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


















                                              2015 WILTSHIRE COUNTY JUNIOR ORDER OF MERIT



                                                                   GIRLS GROUP NETT







Bowood

Cumberwell Park

High Post




PLAYER

CLUB

Junior Open

Junior Open

Junior Open

Total

Position


Seona Mauchline

High Post

30

40

30

100

1


Alex Sadler

Tidworth

40

17

40

97

2


Ashleigh Thorne

Wrag Barn

24

20

24

68

3


Lauren Brookes

North Wilts

17

30

0

47

4


Laura Price

Chippenham

15

24

DNP

39

5


Courtney Boys

The Wiltshire

24

DNP

DNP

24

6


Millie Edwards

Whitley

DNP

15

DNP

15

7


Maddie Smith


14

DNP

DNP

14

8


Emily Attwood

South Cerney

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Caitlin Carney

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Natasha Chapman

Marlborough

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Elena Clements

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Laura Curtis

Whitley

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Katrina Duncan

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Hattie Dunn

West Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Flora Hyde

High Post

DNP

DNP

0

0

9=


Mia Law

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

0

0

9=


Rosie McGrane

Tidworth

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Toni Moxham

North Wilts

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=


Freya Turner

Wrag Barn

DNP

DNP

DNP

0

9=










KEY:








DNP = Did Not Play








WD = Withdrawn from That Event















Remaining Fixtures:
















Marlborough Junior Open Thursday 30th July















West Wilts Junior Open Monday 27th July















Broome Manor Junior Open Tuesday 4th August















South Wilts Junior Open Tuesday 11th August















Chippenham Junior Open Wednesday 12th August














Manor House Junior Open Thursday 13th August














Kingsdown Junior Open Friday 14th August















The Wiltshire Golf Club Sunday 23rd August















Hills Age Group Championship (Broome Manor Golf Club)  Thursday 27th August













Tidworth Junior Open Sunday 30th August











Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.